INFEWS ADVISING FACULTY

  ALAN BARRECA    Dept:     Institute of the Environment and Sustainability   Research:   Why people living in certain climates have more economic advantages and better health than others   Trainee:   Russell Horowitz

ALAN BARRECA
Dept: Institute of the Environment and Sustainability
Research: Why people living in certain climates have more economic advantages and better health than others
Trainee: Russell Horowitz

  SIOBHAN BRAYBROOK    Dept:     Molecular, Cell, and Developmental Biology   Research:     Generation of form in walled organisms   Trainee:   Stephanie Kawecki

SIOBHAN BRAYBROOK
Dept: Molecular, Cell, and Developmental Biology
Research: Generation of form in walled organisms
Trainee: Stephanie Kawecki

  MAGALI DELMAS    Dept:   Anderson School of Management   Research:   Business strategy, corporate sustainability, and socially responsible investing   Trainees:   Emma Barnosky; Russell Horowitz

MAGALI DELMAS
Dept: Anderson School of Management
Research: Business strategy, corporate sustainability, and socially responsible investing
Trainees: Emma Barnosky; Russell Horowitz

  PAULA DIACONESCU    Dept:     Chemistry and Biochemistry   Research:     Design of reactive metal complexes, organic synthesis, polymer formation   Trainees:   Shijie (Jenny) Deng; Zach Hern; Yi Shen

PAULA DIACONESCU
Dept: Chemistry and Biochemistry
Research: Design of reactive metal complexes, organic synthesis, polymer formation
Trainees: Shijie (Jenny) Deng; Zach Hern; Yi Shen

  BRUCE DUNN    Dept:   Materials Science and Engineering   Research:   Synthesis of inorganic and hybrid materials and characterization of their electrical and optical properties   Trainee:   Patricia McNeil

BRUCE DUNN
Dept: Materials Science and Engineering
Research: Synthesis of inorganic and hybrid materials and characterization of their electrical and optical properties
Trainee: Patricia McNeil

  TIM FISHER    Dept:     Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering   Research:     Transport processes by electrons, phonons, photons, and fluids   Trainee:   Ujash Shah

TIM FISHER
Dept: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Research: Transport processes by electrons, phonons, photons, and fluids
Trainee: Ujash Shah

  URSULA HEISE    Dept:   English   Research:   Contemporary literature; environmental culture in the Americas, Western Europe and Japan; narrative theory; media theory; literature and science; and science fiction.   Trainee:   Emma Barnosky

URSULA HEISE
Dept: English
Research: Contemporary literature; environmental culture in the Americas, Western Europe and Japan; narrative theory; media theory; literature and science; and science fiction.
Trainee: Emma Barnosky

  YU HUANG    Dept:     Materials Science and Engineering   Research:   Mechanistic understanding of nanoscale phenomena and properties of nanoscale materials   Trainees:   Benjamin Hoar and Yi Shen

YU HUANG
Dept: Materials Science and Engineering
Research: Mechanistic understanding of nanoscale phenomena and properties of nanoscale materials
Trainees: Benjamin Hoar and Yi Shen

  MONA JARRAHI    Dept:     Electrical and Computer Engineering   Research:   Development of novel high-performance terahertz sources, detectors, spectrometers, reconfigurable meta-films, imaging and spectroscopy systems that leverage photonic, plasmonic, and MEMS concepts   Trainee:   Marvin Browne

MONA JARRAHI
Dept: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Research: Development of novel high-performance terahertz sources, detectors, spectrometers, reconfigurable meta-films, imaging and spectroscopy systems that leverage photonic, plasmonic, and MEMS concepts
Trainee: Marvin Browne

  JENNY JAY    Dept:   Civil and Environmental Engineering   Research:   Geochemical and microbial processes that govern the fate of contaminants in the environment

JENNY JAY
Dept: Civil and Environmental Engineering
Research: Geochemical and microbial processes that govern the fate of contaminants in the environment

  RICHARD KANER    Dept:     Chemistry and Biochemistry   Research:   Synthesis, properties, and processing of nanostructured conducting polymers   Trainees:   Mackenzie Anderson ; Jason Timmons

RICHARD KANER
Dept: Chemistry and Biochemistry
Research: Synthesis, properties, and processing of nanostructured conducting polymers
Trainees: Mackenzie Anderson ; Jason Timmons

  CHONG LIU    Dept:     Chemistry and Biochemistry   Research:   Electrochemical systems for energy, biology, and environments.    Trainee:   Benjamin Hoar

CHONG LIU
Dept: Chemistry and Biochemistry
Research: Electrochemical systems for energy, biology, and environments.
Trainee: Benjamin Hoar

  SHAILY MAHENDRA    Dept:     Civil and Environmental Engineering   Research:   Waste water treatment, reactors, emerging contaminants, microbiomes   Trainee:   Mackenzie Anderson

SHAILY MAHENDRA
Dept: Civil and Environmental Engineering
Research: Waste water treatment, reactors, emerging contaminants, microbiomes
Trainee: Mackenzie Anderson

  HEATHER MAYNARD    Dept:     Chemistry and Biochemistry   Research:   Organic materials, nanoscience, material synthesis, analytical chemistry   Trainees:   Kathleen Chen; Patricia McNeil; Priera Panescu

HEATHER MAYNARD
Dept: Chemistry and Biochemistry
Research: Organic materials, nanoscience, material synthesis, analytical chemistry
Trainees: Kathleen Chen; Patricia McNeil; Priera Panescu

  SABEEHA MERCHANT    Dept:     Chemistry and Biochemistry   Research:   Dynamics of Fe and Cu metabolism, comparative genomics of algae, bioenergy   Trainee:   Jack Hoeniges

SABEEHA MERCHANT
Dept: Chemistry and Biochemistry
Research: Dynamics of Fe and Cu metabolism, comparative genomics of algae, bioenergy
Trainee: Jack Hoeniges

  LAURENT PILON    Dept:   Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering; Bioengineering   Research:   Energy conversion, storage and efficiency, materials   Trainees:   Shijie (Jenny) Deng; Tiphaine Galy; Zach Hern; Jack Hoeniges; Sophia King

LAURENT PILON
Dept: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering; Bioengineering
Research: Energy conversion, storage and efficiency, materials
Trainees: Shijie (Jenny) Deng; Tiphaine Galy; Zach Hern; Jack Hoeniges; Sophia King

  AMY ROWAT    Dept:     Integrative Biology and Physiology   Research:   Mechanics and physiology of biological materials, food sciences   Trainee:   Stephanie Kawecki

AMY ROWAT
Dept: Integrative Biology and Physiology
Research: Mechanics and physiology of biological materials, food sciences
Trainee: Stephanie Kawecki

  LAWREN SACK    Dept:   Ecology and Evolutionary Biology   Research:   Water use efficiency and drought tolerance of urban trees and food crops   Trainees:   Kathleen Chen; Priera Panescu

LAWREN SACK
Dept: Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Research: Water use efficiency and drought tolerance of urban trees and food crops
Trainees: Kathleen Chen; Priera Panescu

  GAURAV SANT    Dept:   Civil and Environmental Engineering   Research:   Development and design of sustainable low-CO­2 foot-print materials for infrastructure construction applications   Trainee:   Jason Timmons

GAURAV SANT
Dept: Civil and Environmental Engineering
Research: Development and design of sustainable low-CO­2 foot-print materials for infrastructure construction applications
Trainee: Jason Timmons

  SARAH TOLBERT    Dept:     Chemistry and Biochemistry   Research:   Nanoscale periodicity using self-organization and nanoscale architecture   Trainees:   Tiphaine Galy; Sophia King;  Ujash Shah

SARAH TOLBERT
Dept: Chemistry and Biochemistry
Research: Nanoscale periodicity using self-organization and nanoscale architecture
Trainees: Tiphaine Galy; Sophia King; Ujash Shah